VAT changes in France

4 November 2015

From 1 December 2016 non-resident VAT registered businesses will be required to settle their VAT returns via direct debit.  In order to set this up, the French tax authorities have stated that they require the registered company’s bank account details and also the authority to automatically withdraw the amounts of VAT owed direct from the businesses bank account.

From 1 January 2016 the distance selling threshold in France will be reduced from €100,000 to €35,000.  This reduction will mean that thousands of small retailers currently selling to private individuals in France will now have a liability to register for VAT in France in order to start charging French VAT on these transactions.

LATEST NEWS

Hungary to introduce mandatory digital VAT filing from...

From 1 January 2027, all businesses registered for VAT in Hungary will be required to file their VAT returns through the country’s eVAT, or eÁFA, system...

SEE MORE
VAT news
LATEST NEWS

EU customs reform increases responsibilities for...

In September 2026, the EU formally adopted a new Customs Code that will significantly change how goods are imported into the EU. Although the reforms apply...

SEE MORE
VAT news
LATEST NEWS

Germany plans import VAT accounting reform

Germany is planning to introduce a new import VAT accounting system from 1 January 2030, which could significantly improve cash flow for businesses importing...

SEE MORE
VAT news

Gated Content

The following email providers are not accepted: gmail, hotmail, yahoo. Please use proper company email.